Richard Matheson

Richard Matheson
Also Known as

1. Richard Burton Matheson

2. Logan Swanson

3. Richard Matheson Sr.

Name:Richard Matheson
Birthday:1926-02-20
Place Of Birth:Allendale, New Jersey, USA

 Biography

Born in New Jersey and raised in Brooklyn, Richard Burton Matheson first became a published author while still a child, when his stories and poems ran in the "Brooklyn Eagle". A lifelong reader of fantasy tales, he made his professional writing bow in 1950 when his short story "Born of Man and Woman"? appeared in "The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction"; Matheson turned out a number of highly regarded horror, fantasy and mystery stories throughout that decade. He broke into films in 1956, adapting his novel "The Shrinking Man" for the big-screen Die unglaubliche Geschichte des Mr. C (1957).